Free report card: see how your shop stacks up against the top 3 near youFree report card: how do you stack up? New: the best HVAC marketing agencies in 2026, compared and pricedThe best HVAC agencies, compared What do missed calls cost your shop? Try the free calculatorWhat do missed calls cost you? Free download: the 40-point HVAC online scorecardFree 40-point HVAC scorecard
HVAC Marketing HQRank · Book · Repeat
Home / Guides / Footbridge Media alternative
Guide · 6 min read

Footbridge Media alternative for HVAC: honest comparison

Footbridge Media vs HVAC Marketing HQ: published prices, a 12-month cost example with the math, guarantees, website terms and where each fits.

By Logan, founder of HVAC Marketing HQ · Updated Oct 12, 2026

Key takeaways

  • Footbridge Media costs much less than we do: $249 a month with no setup fee, as published in Oct 2026. That's $2,988 for 12 months, against $7,983 for our Starter plan.
  • It serves 15 trades, HVAC among them, and says it has worked with contractors since 2004.
  • Its Terms say you own the website once more than 90 days have passed, and on exit they zip up the files for you to download.
  • We cost more, work only with HVAC companies, and include missed-call text-back in every plan.

The short version

Footbridge Media (footbridgemedia.com) is a Pensacola, Florida agency that sells one flat plan to contractors in 15 trades. For $249 a month you get a website, hosting, SEO, Google profile management, citations, automated review requests, a CRM and a marketing consultant. It's hard to beat on price. Where we differ is HVAC focus, missed-call text-back, and how the website and guarantee terms read in the fine print.

Everything about Footbridge Media on this page is as published on their site, Oct 2026. Prices and terms change, so check their site and Terms before you decide.

Published prices, side by side

Footbridge MediaHVAC Marketing HQ
Main plan$249/mo, one planStarter $499 / Growth $799 / Dominate $1,299 / Multi-location $2,499 a month
Setup or build fee$0$1,995 / $2,495 / $2,995 / $4,500, one time
Member rates$194/mo for Nexstar and CertainPath members; $223/mo for Praxis S-10None
ContractNo contract; either side can end with written notice6-month first term, then month to month. See our Terms
Money-back90 daysFirst month refunded within 30 days of launch
Review requestsIncluded (Birdeye, by text and email)Included in every plan
Missed-call text-backNot listed in their plan; their AI web chat add-on is $19/moIncluded in every plan, within 60 seconds
Google Ads management$149 first month, then $249/mo, plus ad spend (from $775/mo recommended)Add-on, $299/mo; spend billed to you
Local Services Ads$499 setup, then $149/moAdd-on, $299/mo

12-month cost, with the math

Same method for both: monthly price times 12, plus any one-time fee.

OptionMath12-month total
Footbridge Media plan$249 x 12 + $0$2,988
Footbridge Media, Nexstar or CertainPath member rate$194 x 12 + $0$2,328
HVAC Marketing HQ Starter$499 x 12 + $1,995$7,983
Footbridge plan + Google Ads management, before ad spend$2,988 + $149 + $249 x 11$5,876

Footbridge is cheaper, by about $5,000 over a year at our entry level. If price is the deciding factor, that's a fair reason to pick them.

Guarantees and website terms in their fine print

Footbridge's marketing pages make bold promises. Their Terms of Use (effective June 18, 2026), as published in Oct 2026, read a little differently:

  • Money-back. The 90-day guarantee is in the Terms. The Terms mention first contacting them to try to resolve any issues, then a refund "with no questions asked". Otherwise fees are non-refundable once work has started.
  • Price lock. Their "Three Year Fixed Price Pledge" is on their guarantees page but not in the Terms, which let them change terms without prior notice.
  • Website ownership. The Terms say you own the site once more than 90 days have passed since signup. On exit, they zip up the files and give you a download link. Their sites run on their own platform, not WordPress, and their FAQ adds that some subscription parts stop working after you cancel.
  • Ad accounts. Footbridge keeps ownership of the Google Ads account it creates for you. Ad accounts we set up are in your name.
  • Existing sites. They don't work on existing websites; every client gets a rebuild.

With us, you own your site, your domain, your Google profile and your reviews.

Where they're strong

  • Price. $249 a month with no setup fee, for shops that want the lowest monthly cost.
  • Longer money-back window. 90 days, against our first month back within 30 days of launch.
  • A CRM included. Booking, quotes, invoices and online payments come with the plan.

Which one fits

Your situationBetter fit
You want the lowest monthly price and no build feeFootbridge Media
You're a Nexstar or CertainPath memberFootbridge Media (member rate)
You want ads managed by the same company as your websiteEither one
You lose jobs to missed calls and want them texted back in 60 secondsHVAC Marketing HQ
You want an agency that works only with HVAC companiesHVAC Marketing HQ
You want to keep your website, not just its files, if you leaveHVAC Marketing HQ
You want a live dashboard of your resultsHVAC Marketing HQ (HQ Command Center)

Questions to ask on their sales call

  1. If I leave, what exactly do I get? Ask whether the zip of files will run as a working site somewhere else, and what stops working.
  2. Is the three-year price pledge in my agreement? It's on their guarantees page but not in their Terms.
  3. Who owns the Google Ads account if I add ads? Their page says they keep it. Ask what you keep if you leave.
  4. How do I get a refund within 90 days? Ask what "try to resolve the issues first" involves.
  5. How are missed calls handled? Ask what happens when a homeowner calls and nobody picks up.
  6. How many HVAC clients does my consultant handle?

Our prices and plan details are on our plans page. The free report card shows where your shop stands on Google today.

See how your shop stacks up.

Free report card: your Google profile, reviews, website and listings graded against the shops near you.

Get my report card →

Questions

How much does Footbridge Media cost?

As published on their site in Oct 2026: $249 a month, with no setup or build fee and no contract. Nexstar and CertainPath members pay $194 a month. Ads and other add-ons cost extra.

Do you own your website with Footbridge Media?

Their Terms say you own the site once more than 90 days have passed since signup. On exit, they zip the files and give you a download link.

Is Footbridge Media HVAC only?

No. HVAC is one of 15 trades on their site.

Why does HVAC Marketing HQ cost more?

We include missed-call text-back in 60 seconds, the HQ Command Center dashboard, and a site you own, and we work only with HVAC companies. If price matters most, Footbridge is the cheaper option.

Sources

Your next step

Know where your shop stands.

The free report card grades your Google profile, reviews, website and listings against the shops near you, so you know what to fix first.

  • GradesGoogle profile, reviews, website and listings
  • TimeIn your inbox in about five minutes
  • CostFree. Nobody calls you.
Get my free report card →